Ramp vs stairlift? A 2026 access trade-off guide.
The choice is a function of four things: the user, the stairs, the doorway, and the time horizon. A ramp on a 1:12 slope runs roughly $1,200–$6,500 for the common residential porch set; a straight-rail stairlift runs $2,800–$5,400, and a curved-rail stairlift pushes $8,500–$12,000on a custom-bent rail. Below are the seven trade-offs that decide it — cost, install time, footprint, usability, maintenance, permanence, and rental-vs-purchase — followed by a side-by-side pick matrix, a CAPS installer back-link, and six questions families ask before the salesperson shows up.
Daniel Holt, CAPS
Twenty-plus years in the trades — framing, finish, project management. Reviewed every product on Greybough against the same field rubric: does it install in a real bathroom, not a photo studio?
The 2026 installed bands.
A residential ramp on a 1:12 slope runs roughly $1,200 – $6,500for the common 28″–36″ porch set, with a threshold or modular ramp smaller-scale at $120 – $1,200. A straight-rail stairlift runs $2,800 – $5,400, a curved-rail stairlift pushes $8,500 – $12,000, and a vertical platform lift (porch lift) sits $4,500 – $14,000 with permit + electrical as the adders. The variance drivers are the porch rise and surface material for ramps, and straight vs curved railfor stairlifts. The figure below assumes a code-compliant ADA-grade install — the standard walk-through scope a CAPS pro measures against. Editorial attribution: Daniel Holt, CAPS.
| Option | National band | What it covers |
|---|---|---|
| Threshold / portable ramp | $120 – $650 | Aluminum or rubber threshold ramps for a single 1"–4" step — doorway transitions, sliding-door saddles, and small porch lips. Hand-carry or one-day ship; no permit on most residential entries. |
| Modular / pathway ramp (single-step) | $650 – $1,900 | A modular aluminum pathway ramp for one porch step or a 12"–24" rise — the most common "weekend install" line, typically a same-day set on an existing pad or footing, no permanent footing required. |
| Custom wooden or aluminum ramp (porch / deck) | $1,200 – $6,500 | A code-compliant ramp to a 28"–36" porch rise, with ADA-grade 1:12 slope, handrails on both sides, and a level landing at the door. Wood runs lower; aluminum or steel with a non-slip surface runs higher. |
| Straight-rail stairlift | $2,800 – $5,400 | A straight-rail stairlift on a single straight flight of stairs — 14 to 16 treads with a single landing at the top OR bottom. The most common residential install and the easiest to quote. |
| Curved / custom-rail stairlift | $8,500 – $12,000 | A custom-bent rail stairlift for a switchback, pie-shaped, or curved staircase. The rail is built to the staircase geometry in a factory scan, and the install runs a full day longer than a straight rail. |
| Vertical platform lift ("porch lift") | $4,500 – $14,000 | A powered platform lift — typically a 4"–6" open-porch rise where a wheelchair user cannot manage a ramp slope. Permit + electrical work are the typical adders; mechanical lift is the headline figure. |
Seven axes that decide it.
Cost, install time, footprint, usability, maintenance, permanence, and rental-vs-purchase — the seven axes a family weighs before the salesperson walks the porch.
The price band is wider on the stairlift side.
A wheelchair ramp lands between roughly $1,200 and $6,500 installed for the residential set — a single-step threshold ramp may run $120 to $650, and a code-compliant 28"–36" porch run lands in the $1,200–$6,500 band. A straight-rail stairlift lands $2,800–$5,400, and a curved-rail stairlift pushes $8,500–$12,000 because the rail is custom-bent to the staircase geometry. The ramp price scales with surface area and footing; the stairlift price scales with staircase complexity.
The two costs that move ramps the most are the porch rise and the surface material — wood runs lower, aluminum with non-slip surface runs higher. The two costs that move stairlifts the most are curved vs straight rail and whether the electrical is already at the top of the flight. A porch lift (vertical platform lift) sits in its own band — $4,500–$14,000 with permit + electrical work as the typical adders.
A ramp installs in a day; a stairlift in three to six hours.
A wooden or aluminum ramp typically installs in one to two working days — set footings, build the run, anchor the rail, lay the surface — with a same-week permit cycle in most jurisdictions. A straight-rail stairlift installs in three to six hours; the rail mounts to the stair treads (not the wall), the chair attaches, the power runs to a GFCI outlet at the top or bottom of the flight, and the installer walks the user through the controls before leaving.
A curved-rail stairlift pushes the timeline to two days because the rail is built to a factory scan of the staircase. A porch lift sits between the two — a half-day to a full-day install once the permit and electrical rough-in clear, plus a separate inspection on the lift mechanism. The disruption profile is what moves the choice most often: a ramp install tears up the yard for a day; a stairlift install barely touches the stairs.
A ramp eats yard; a stairlift eats zero floor space.
A 1:12 slope (the ADA-grade standard) on a 30" porch rise needs a 30-foot ramp run, plus a 5-foot landing at the door and 5-foot landings at each turn — which is why modular ramps often replace a full wooden porch run with a switchback at the corner of the house. The footprint is real, the setback rules in tight city lots can cost a variance, and the visual footprint changes the curb appeal of the home.
A stairlift eats zero floor space — the rail mounts to the stair treads, the chair folds at the top and bottom of the flight, and the rail is roughly 6" from the wall when the chair is parked. The narrowest stairlift rail runs on staircases as tight as 30" wide, which is the gatekeeper spec on most 1960s ranch housing stock. The footprint question often decides the choice when the porch has the room and the stairs come straight down a tight hallway.
A ramp is universal; a stairlift is single-user.
A ramp serves every visitor — a wheelchair or scooter user, a walker user, a parent with a stroller, a delivery driver with a hand truck — without training or instruction. A stairlift is operated by one user (or a small set of regular users) who knows the seatbelt, the armrest controls, the footrest fold, and the keyed-off position at the bottom of the flight. The family that hosts grandchildren or adult children visiting with mobility aids usually ends up on the ramp side for the long term.
A stairlift is also rated for a single load class — typically 250–300 lb — which is the gatekeeper for a bariatric user, a caregiver riding along, or a power wheelchair in transport mode. A ramp carries any user with a caregiver behind. The usability question is the one most families under-weight: a stairlift is a personal mobility device, a ramp is a home modification.
A ramp is mostly weatherproofing; a stairlift is mechanical.
Over five years, a ramp runs maintenance on weatherproofing — annual sealing on a wooden ramp, an annual bolt-tighten on any aluminum or steel run, occasional surface replacement on the most-trodden section. Mechanical failures are rare. A stairlift is the opposite — annual service on the motor, the rail gears, the battery, the seat articulation, and the limit switches at the top and bottom of the flight. Battery replacement lands in the $150–$400 range at year three to five on most residential models.
The stairlift service contracts run $200–$450 per year for a manufacturer-direct plan, which is roughly $1,000–$2,250 over the first five years on top of the install. The ramp maintenance is closer to $50–$150 per year if the family does the surface sealing themselves, $250–$600 per year if they don't. The maintenance load is what tilts the long-horizon math most often — a ramp is mostly a fixture, a stairlift is mostly a small mechanical device with a moving part.
A ramp is a fixture; a stairlift is removable.
A residential ramp on a wooden frame or a poured footing reads as a permanent fixture — the same fixture class as a deck or a porch. It shows on the appraisal, it shows on the listing photos, and the home sale comes with the ramp attached (unless the buyer specifically negotiates removal). A stairlift is a removable device — the rail unscrews from the treads, the chair off, the outlet capped, and the next owner sees a normal staircase with a few screw holes. Removability is a real consideration on a five-to-ten year horizon.
The other permanence question is the user's — a ramp stays useful when the mobility profile changes (from walker to wheelchair) because the slope and the width carry any mobility device up to a residential bariatric spec. A stairlift stops being useful when the user can no longer transfer from the chair to the stairlift seat, which is the moment a ramp or a residential elevator takes over. The permanence question often decides the choice on a primary residence vs a rental.
Both options rent; the math breaks differently.
Threshold and modular ramps rent for $75–$200 per month with a one-time delivery + install, which makes them the most rented accessibility product in the home-health space. A straight-rail stairlift rents for $150–$350 per month typically with a 12-month minimum, which makes the rental math tighter — three to four years of rental approaches the outright purchase price, and the rental contract does not always credit the rental fees against an eventual purchase.
A curved-rail stairlift rents rarely — the rail cost is built into the install, so the rental-to-purchase math tips toward buying almost immediately. A porch lift sits in the middle (rental exists for short rehab stays, but most buyers purchase on a single-invoice basis). The rental math is the gatekeeper for short-horizon post-acute rehab — a hip replacement, a stroke recovery, a fall-recovery week in the home — and the purchase math is the gatekeeper for the long-horizon aging-in-place plan.
The pick matrix.
Seven rows, three columns: the axis, the ramp number or note, the stairlift number or note, and the home profile the line points to. Read the column header first, then the row the question lives on.
| Axis | Ramp | Stairlift | Best for the family |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost (typical installed) | $1,200 – $6,500 | $2,800 – $12,000 | Ramp — when the porch rise fits the slope and the family wants a universal fixture rather than a personal device. |
| Install time | 1–2 working days | 3–6 hours (straight); 2 days (curved) | Stairlift — when the home is occupied during install and the disruption has to stay minimal. |
| Footprint | Real yard footprint (1:12 slope × rise) | ~6" from the wall when parked | Stairlift — when the porch is tight, the lot has no setback, or the curb appeal matters more than the access. |
| Usability | Universal — wheelchair, walker, stroller, hand truck | Single-user — operator must know the controls and the load class | Ramp — when the household hosts visitors with mobility aids or has more than one mobility user. |
| Maintenance (5-yr) | Weatherproofing, surface sealing, $300–$1,500 total | Motor + battery service, $1,000–$2,250 total | Ramp — when the family wants a low-touch fixture rather than a mechanical device. |
| Permanence | Permanent fixture — shows at sale | Removable — rail unscrews from treads | Stairlift — when the home is a primary residence on a 5-to-10-year horizon and resale matters. |
| Rental vs purchase | $75 – $200 / month, portable | $150 – $350 / month, 12-mo minimum (straight) | Ramp — when the need is short-term (post-acute rehab, a 3-to-6 month recovery) and portability matters. |
Before you order.
Keep reading on the same topic.
The sister pillars behind the bands above — the cost guides, the grants index, and the tub review that scores the spec sheet a family is also weighing.
- How Much Does a Walk-in Tub Cost in 2026? — the bath-side cost pillar for the bathroom line item on the same aging-in-place plan.
- How Much Do Grab Bars Cost in 2026? — the ADA-grade blocking line items when the budget is closer to the $1,200 floor than the $12,000 ceiling.
- Walk-in tub vs walk-in shower. — the sister bathroom comparison for the bathroom half of the same access plan.
- Grants, waivers, and programs that help pay. — federal + state programs that fund a qualifying aging-in-place install, including the porch-access line item.
- CAPS vs an aging-in-place contractor. — the credentialing comparison for the installer question a ramp or stairlift install brings up first.
Find a CAPS-certified installer in your county.
Both a ramp and a stairlift should land on the same NAHB-CAPS install standard — ADA-grade slope, handrails on both sides, a level landing at the door, a load-class check on the stairlift seat, and a permit where the rise puts one on the jurisdiction. The Approved Pro directory routes the porch or the stair-flight call to a CAPS-credentialed installer in your county.